Privacy

B2B LAWYERS PRIVACY POLICY

In the course of B2B Lawyers (“B2B”) business in Australia, there may be circumstances where B2B collects personal information and the B2B Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

B2B is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  The National Privacy Principles set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

This Policy applies to any persons that B2B currently holds, or to whom B2B may in the future collect, personal information.

What is Personal Information?

In summary, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual

How B2B collects personal information

B2B collects personal information from a number of sources including:

  • Directly from the individual to whom the information relates
  • From companies about their employees and contractors
  • From companies about their customers and suppliers
  • In litigious matters, from the person(s) for whom we are acting and from other individuals who may be involved in the matter
  • For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.

What information B2B holds

The personal information B2B holds about clients and other individuals includes:

  • Names
  • Contact information
  • Job title or position
  • Where necessary, financial information


How B2B uses and discloses personal information

B2B uses personal information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop its relationships with clients, potential clients and/or referrers to the firm.

In general, if B2B requires personal information for the provision of its services and it collects that personal information directly from an individual B2B will inform the individual why it needs the information and how it intends to use it.

B2B may share personal information:

  • Where necessary for B2B to disclose personal information to other service providers in relation to a specific matter
  • If B2B is asked for a referral by a client or potential client
  • With the consent of the individual to whom the information relates
  • With third party contractors where B2B contracts out any legal (including the appointment of Barristers and interstate agents to act on behalf of B2B or other specialist advisers),  financial (including without limitation accounting or valuation services), administrative or other services. Where it is necessary for B2B to engage contractors to undertake services for it, B2B require that contractor to also comply with the NPPs.

B2B does not sell, rent or trade personal information.

Where B2B uses personal information to keep clients and potential clients informed about its services, it will remove you from our mailing lists if you request it to do so.

Disclosure of personal information

B2B respects the privacy of personal information and it will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

B2B will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  • necessary to protect or enforce B2B’s legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  • necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a persons' health or safety; or
  • required by law.


Accessing personal information

A person may request to access personal information about them held by B2B.  Such a request must be made in writing and may be emailed to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .   In keeping with B2B’s commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, it will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.

B2B will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.  A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  • providing access would prejudice B2B’s legal rights; or
  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

Correcting personal information

If an individual is able to establish that personal information that B2B holds is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, B2B will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

Individuals may:

  • request a copy of their personal information
  • ask B2B to make amendments to its record of their personal information
  • ask B2B to remove any of their personal information which you do not wish B2B to retain
  • opt out of any of B2B’smailing lists
  • make any complaint relating to privacy
  • by contacting B2B on the contact details below.

Transfer to Foreign Countries

B2B will not transfer personal information to recipients outside of Australia except:

  • With the consent of the individual to whom the information relates
  • In compliance with the NPPs.


Security

B2B takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

B2B takes reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form.  Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

However, B2B does not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized person (eg a hacker) or that unauthorized disclosures will not occur.

Contact Details

Phone: +61 3 8602 4000

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.